STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_08949 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_08949" - Uncharacterized protein in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_08949Uncharacterized protein (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_08954
Putative lipd A biosynthesis related exported protein (300 aa)
              0.677
KAOT1_10226
Rhomboid family protein (298 aa)
 
          0.658
KAOT1_10221
Rhomboid family protein (254 aa)
   
          0.646
KAOT1_15928
Glutamate synthase (Ferredoxin) (1500 aa)
     
   
  0.635
KAOT1_13842
Uncharacterized protein (173 aa)
 
        0.606
KAOT1_08008
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
 
        0.569
KAOT1_06647
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (218 aa)
   
    0.555
KAOT1_10106
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (405 aa)
   
      0.516
KAOT1_06102
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (310 aa)
   
      0.516
KAOT1_16133
Uncharacterized protein (288 aa)
   
      0.508
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]