STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_09681 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_09681" - Uncharacterized protein in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_09681Uncharacterized protein (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (330 aa)
   
 
  0.816
KAOT1_12137
50S ribosomal protein L24 ; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit (103 aa)
   
   
  0.803
rplO
50S ribosomal protein L15 ; Binds to the 23S rRNA (150 aa)
   
   
  0.795
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1432 aa)
   
  0.776
KAOT1_17598
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.756
rpsQ
30S ribosomal protein S17 ; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds specifically to the 5’-end of 16S ribosomal RNA (85 aa)
   
   
  0.748
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1269 aa)
   
 
  0.741
rplV
50S ribosomal protein L22 ; The globular domain of the protein is located near the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit, while an extended beta-hairpin is found that lines the wall of the exit tunnel in the center of the 70S ribosome (135 aa)
   
   
  0.739
rplE
50S ribosomal protein L5 ; This is 1 of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance. In the 70S ribosome it contacts protein S13 of the 30S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; this bridge is implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the P site tRNA; the 5S rRNA and some of its associated proteins might help stabilize positioning of ribosome-bound tRNAs (183 aa)
   
   
  0.731
rplN
50S ribosomal protein L14 ; Binds to 23S rRNA. Forms part of two intersubunit bridges in the 70S ribosome (122 aa)
   
 
  0.730
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]