STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_10021 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_10021" - Chloramphenicol acetyltransferase in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_10021Chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT-III) (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_10026
Uncharacterized protein (230 aa)
              0.867
KAOT1_10031
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
              0.861
KAOT1_10016
Alcohol dehydrogenase, class IV (353 aa)
              0.657
KAOT1_10036
Uncharacterized protein (70 aa)
              0.636
KAOT1_21372
Uncharacterized protein (391 aa)
   
          0.513
KAOT1_13012
Uncharacterized protein (361 aa)
   
          0.494
KAOT1_10011
Uncharacterized protein (60 aa)
              0.461
KAOT1_06422
Extracellular ribonuclease/nuclease fusion protein (704 aa)
   
          0.447
KAOT1_10041
ATP-dependent exoDNAse (Exonuclease V), alpha subunit-helicase superfamily I member (475 aa)
              0.428
KAOT1_19572
DNA polymerase I (943 aa)
           
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]