STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_10026 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_10026" - Uncharacterized protein in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_10026Uncharacterized protein (230 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_10021
Chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT-III) (207 aa)
              0.867
KAOT1_10031
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
              0.864
KAOT1_08373
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (340 aa)
   
 
    0.801
KAOT1_07548
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
       
  0.793
KAOT1_10976
CinA-like protein (418 aa)
       
    0.792
KAOT1_21272
Adenylate kinase (368 aa)
   
 
  0.790
KAOT1_10906
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
   
 
    0.788
KAOT1_06127
Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (322 aa)
       
    0.782
KAOT1_10016
Alcohol dehydrogenase, class IV (353 aa)
              0.663
KAOT1_10036
Uncharacterized protein (70 aa)
              0.636
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]