STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_10171 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_10171" - 23S rRNA methyltransferase in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_1017123S rRNA methyltransferase (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (731 aa)
 
    0.736
KAOT1_10176
Uncharacterized protein (152 aa)
              0.724
KAOT1_03477
Uncharacterized protein (470 aa)
 
 
  0.661
KAOT1_06842
50S ribosomal protein L20 ; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (114 aa)
 
 
  0.624
upp
Threonyl-tRNA synthetase (647 aa)
   
 
  0.580
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18 ; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (98 aa)
   
      0.569
KAOT1_10181
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (737 aa)
   
      0.559
KAOT1_19547
Uncharacterized protein (260 aa)
   
  0.539
KAOT1_18457
Uncharacterized protein (199 aa)
   
  0.539
KAOT1_11612
Putative methyltransferase (234 aa)
   
  0.539
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (13%) [HD]