STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - IMP--aspartate ligase in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAIMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (423 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (510 aa)
 
  0.996
KAOT1_08073
Adenylosuccinase (447 aa)
 
 
  0.996
KAOT1_07548
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
 
 
  0.967
KAOT1_10906
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
 
   
  0.940
guaC
Guanosine 5’-monophosphate oxidoreductase ; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (345 aa)
   
 
  0.920
KAOT1_08483
Adenylosuccinate lyase (482 aa)
   
 
  0.914
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1237 aa)
   
 
  0.905
pyrB
Aspartate transcarbamylase (309 aa)
 
 
  0.878
KAOT1_08008
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.873
KAOT1_02422
Argininosuccinate synthetase (398 aa)
   
 
  0.861
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]