STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_11141 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_11141" - tRNA in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_11141tRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase ; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_11146
Uncharacterized protein (176 aa)
              0.859
KAOT1_11151
Uncharacterized protein (61 aa)
              0.639
queG
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueG ; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (310 aa)
   
   
  0.552
KAOT1_10171
23S rRNA methyltransferase (268 aa)
 
     
  0.532
trmB
tRNA(m7G46)-methyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (224 aa)
 
   
  0.525
nth
DNA-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyase ; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (222 aa)
 
     
  0.484
KAOT1_08008
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
 
          0.466
KAOT1_21672
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family protein (242 aa)
         
  0.416
leuB
Beta-IPM dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-carboxy-2-hydroxy-4- methylpentanoate (3-isopropylmalate) to 3-carboxy-4-methyl-2- oxopentanoate. The product decarboxylates to 4-methyl-2 oxopentanoate (371 aa)
   
        0.408
KAOT1_11897
Isocitrate dehydrogenase (503 aa)
   
        0.408
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]