STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_16453 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_16453" - Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_16453Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_04560
Bifunctional protein- GTP cyclohydrolase II 3,4 dihydroxy-2-butanone-4-phosphate synthase ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (382 aa)
  0.998
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase ; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (161 aa)
  0.995
KAOT1_08373
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (340 aa)
 
  0.987
KAOT1_18952
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein (310 aa)
   
  0.851
pdxA
4-(phosphohydroxy)-L-threonine dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the NAD(P)-dependent oxidation of 4- (phosphohydroxy)-L-threonine (HTP) into 2-amino-3-oxo-4- (phosphohydroxy)butyric acid which spontaneously decarboxylates to form 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (AHAP) (348 aa)
              0.760
KAOT1_16463
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha (178 aa)
 
          0.596
rpmF
50S ribosomal protein L32 (66 aa)
              0.514
thiL
Thiamine-monophosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of thiamine- monophosphate (TMP) to form thiamine-pyrophosphate (TPP), the active form of vitamin B1 (351 aa)
 
        0.491
KAOT1_10181
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (737 aa)
   
 
    0.490
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1269 aa)
         
  0.484
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]