STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_18147 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_18147" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_18147Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (812 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_18142
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase 1, beta subunit (326 aa)
 
  0.999
KAOT1_17598
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.992
KAOT1_05102
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
     
 
  0.988
KAOT1_21272
Adenylate kinase (368 aa)
   
 
  0.983
KAOT1_19252
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
   
 
  0.981
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (193 aa)
   
 
  0.979
cmk
Cytidine monophosphate kinase (229 aa)
       
  0.978
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
 
  0.978
KAOT1_19572
DNA polymerase I (943 aa)
   
  0.946
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (274 aa)
   
   
  0.857
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]