STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_00887 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_00887" - Uncharacterized protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_00887Uncharacterized protein (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_00897
Putative aminodeoxychorismate lyase (351 aa)
              0.765
PBAL39_00892
Probable thioesterase (135 aa)
              0.765
PBAL39_00902
Uncharacterized protein (256 aa)
              0.558
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
       
    0.542
PBAL39_08856
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
    0.539
PBAL39_01102
DNA polymerase III epsilon subunit (334 aa)
       
    0.538
rnz
tRNase Z ; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (303 aa)
       
    0.514
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
       
    0.510
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (709 aa)
       
    0.510
PBAL39_17404
Permease (379 aa)
 
        0.490
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (3%) [HD]