STRINGSTRING
queE protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"queE" - Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueE in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
queEQueuosine biosynthesis protein QueE ; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_03559
6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin synthase (117 aa)
 
   
  0.911
PBAL39_24440
Probable 6-pyruvoyltetrahydropterin synthase (6-pyruvoyl tetrahydrobiopterin) synthase (136 aa)
 
   
  0.819
PBAL39_01682
Possible outer membrane protein (620 aa)
              0.751
queA
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueA ; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (349 aa)
   
 
  0.708
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
       
  0.655
PBAL39_01762
Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (706 aa)
   
  0.644
PBAL39_01692
Uncharacterized protein (113 aa)
              0.622
PBAL39_21930
Uncharacterized protein (327 aa)
   
          0.559
tgt
tRNA-guanine transglycosylase ; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (376 aa)
       
  0.558
atpB
F-ATPase subunit 6 ; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (377 aa)
       
  0.515
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (6%) [HD]