STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_01762 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_01762" - Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_01762Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (706 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_01772
Putative radical-activating enzyme (194 aa)
   
  0.984
PBAL39_01767
Uncharacterized protein (63 aa)
 
          0.972
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
         
  0.852
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
       
  0.852
PBAL39_12152
Pyruvate kinase (476 aa)
     
  0.844
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
       
  0.842
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (403 aa)
       
    0.838
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (210 aa)
       
    0.825
PBAL39_07915
DNA polymerase III, tau and gamma subunits (624 aa)
       
    0.824
PBAL39_01102
DNA polymerase III epsilon subunit (334 aa)
       
    0.823
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (7%) [HD]