STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_04628 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_04628" - GTPase Era in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_04628GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (292 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
der
GTP-binding protein EngA ; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (433 aa)
 
   
0.865
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
 
  0.812
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (294 aa)
     
 
  0.807
PBAL39_18429
RNA polymerase sigma-70 factor ; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (288 aa)
 
   
  0.769
PBAL39_06156
RNA polymerase sigma-70 factor ; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (286 aa)
 
   
  0.766
PBAL39_04703
Uncharacterized protein (108 aa)
     
 
  0.761
frr
Ribosome-releasing factor ; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (187 aa)
 
        0.736
ffh
Fifty-four homolog ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY (446 aa)
 
   
  0.728
PBAL39_19694
RNA polymerase sigma-70 factor ; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (286 aa)
 
   
  0.720
ftsY
Signal recognition particle receptor FtsY ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) (320 aa)
   
 
  0.715
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (11%) [HD]