STRINGSTRING
dtd protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"dtd" - D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase ; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_04693
Ribosome-associated GTPase ; May play a role in 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis. Unusual circulary permuted GTPase that catalyzes rapid hydrolysis of GTP with a slow catalytic turnover (306 aa)
         
  0.817
PBAL39_04703
Uncharacterized protein (108 aa)
              0.692
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
     
  0.502
hisS
Histidyl-tRNA synthetase (461 aa)
   
      0.483
PBAL39_11892
Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase (581 aa)
 
        0.467
prmA
Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase (279 aa)
 
          0.467
tgt
tRNA-guanine transglycosylase ; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (376 aa)
 
        0.466
tyrS
Tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (428 aa)
   
   
  0.447
PBAL39_13552
Protein-export membrane protein SecD/SecF ; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (987 aa)
              0.444
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[R-3-hydroxymyristoyl]-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (469 aa)
           
  0.435
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]