• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
EDM37100.1 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"EDM37100.1" - Possible membrane protein possible peptidase, M23/M37 family in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDM37100.1Possible membrane protein possible peptidase, M23/M37 family; COG4942 Membrane-bound metallopeptidase (434 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDM37101.1
annotation not available (263 aa)
 
        0.833
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (143 aa)
 
          0.829
EDM37102.1
TPR-repeat-containing protein; COG0457 FOG- TPR repeat (562 aa)
              0.803
EDM37104.1
Polysaccharide biosynthesis protein; COG2244 Membrane protein involved in the export of O-antigen and teichoic acid (469 aa)
 
          0.760
EDM34596.1
COG2177 Cell division protein; Belongs to the ABC-4 integral membrane protein family. FtsX subfamily (292 aa)
 
 
 
  0.757
EDM37099.1
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatA; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. TatA could form the protein-conducting channel of the Tat system (123 aa)
              0.607
EDM37098.1
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatA; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. TatA could form the protein-conducting channel of the Tat system (67 aa)
              0.606
EDM37096.1
COG0741 Soluble lytic murein transglycosylase and related regulatory proteins (some contain LysM/invasin domains) (409 aa)
   
   
  0.570
gatA
Glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit A; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (472 aa)
              0.533
EDM37105.1
COG1254 Acylphosphatases; Belongs to the acylphosphatase family (90 aa)
              0.518
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (9%) [HD]