STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_04868 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_04868" - TPR-repeat-containing protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_04868TPR-repeat-containing protein (562 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
              0.880
PBAL39_04863
Uncharacterized protein (263 aa)
              0.880
PBAL39_04858
Possible membrane protein possible peptidase, M23/M37 family (434 aa)
              0.853
PBAL39_04878
Polysaccharide biosynthesis protein (469 aa)
 
          0.844
PBAL39_04853
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatA ; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. TatA could form the protein-conducting channel of the Tat system (123 aa)
              0.566
PBAL39_04848
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatA ; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. TatA could form the protein-conducting channel of the Tat system (67 aa)
              0.555
PBAL39_18199
Uncharacterized protein (675 aa)
   
          0.547
PBAL39_04883
Acylphosphatase (90 aa)
              0.540
PBAL39_04838
Putative lytic murein transglycosylase (409 aa)
 
          0.538
PBAL39_04893
Amidohydrolase 1 (392 aa)
              0.495
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (6%) [HD]