STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_05293 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_05293" - Putative NeuA in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_05293Putative NeuA (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_05303
N-acetylneuraminate synthase (357 aa)
 
 
  0.990
PBAL39_05313
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine 4,6-dehydratase UDP-4-dehydro-6-deoxy-2-acetamido-D-glucose 4-reductase (338 aa)
 
     
  0.979
PBAL39_21525
Uncharacterized protein (175 aa)
 
    0.961
PBAL39_05298
Acetyltransferase (178 aa)
         
  0.904
PBAL39_05308
dTDP-4-dehydrorhamnose reductase (293 aa)
              0.904
PBAL39_05328
GDP-D-mannose dehydratase ; Catalyzes the conversion of GDP-D-mannose to GDP-4- dehydro-6-deoxy-D-mannose (378 aa)
              0.646
PBAL39_05318
Uncharacterized protein (357 aa)
              0.625
PBAL39_05288
Probable lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein (316 aa)
              0.624
PBAL39_05323
Putative capsule polysaccharide export protein (824 aa)
              0.608
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
 
 
  0.592
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]