STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_06026 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_06026" - GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3',5'-polyphosphate synthase) in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_06026GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1428 aa)
     
  0.883
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1267 aa)
     
  0.873
PBAL39_21510
Exopolyphosphatase (310 aa)
   
 
  0.869
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (330 aa)
       
  0.856
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
 
  0.856
PBAL39_12152
Pyruvate kinase (476 aa)
   
 
  0.852
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (403 aa)
   
 
    0.851
PBAL39_25175
Putative exopolyphosphatase (283 aa)
     
 
  0.851
moaC
Bifunctional molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein C/molybdopterin-binding protein (302 aa)
       
    0.840
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (210 aa)
     
 
    0.838
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]