STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_06031 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_06031" - Ferric uptake regulator protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_06031Ferric uptake regulator protein (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
        0.814
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (425 aa)
              0.803
rimP
Ribosome maturation factor RimP ; Required for maturation of 30S ribosomal subunits (154 aa)
   
          0.631
PBAL39_06041
P-aminobenzoate synthetase, component I (444 aa)
   
   
  0.568
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
 
   
  0.533
katG
Peroxidase/catalase ; Bifunctional enzyme with both catalase and broad- spectrum peroxidase activity (757 aa)
   
   
  0.436
PBAL39_14534
Uncharacterized protein (503 aa)
   
   
  0.436
PBAL39_07405
Catalase (739 aa)
   
   
  0.436
PBAL39_13722
Cobalamin synthesis protein, P47K (399 aa)
         
  0.427
PBAL39_07650
Possible CobW protein involved in cobalamin synthesis (354 aa)
         
  0.427
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (3%) [HD]