STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_06506 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_06506" - Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (DCMP deaminase) in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_06506Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (DCMP deaminase) (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.936
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
   
 
    0.898
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
              0.861
PBAL39_06491
Fmu (Sun) domain protein (388 aa)
   
        0.852
PBAL39_06496
Uncharacterized protein (399 aa)
              0.850
tdk
Thymidine kinase (174 aa)
   
 
  0.846
PBAL39_02252
Uncharacterized protein (290 aa)
       
    0.833
PBAL39_23807
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (259 aa)
         
  0.832
PBAL39_14044
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (249 aa)
         
  0.832
PBAL39_19250
Uridine kinase (215 aa)
   
 
  0.828
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]