STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (447 aa)
 
 
  0.933
EDM36164.1
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids; Belongs to the alanine racemase family (824 aa)
 
 
  0.877
EDM34384.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (192 aa)
 
 
    0.825
EDM38703.1
COG0334 Glutamate dehydrogenase/leucine dehydrogenase; Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family (473 aa)
 
   
  0.814
EDM37543.1
Formate-dependent phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase; Involved in the de novo purine biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of formate to 5-phospho-ribosyl-glycinamide (GAR), producing 5-phospho-ribosyl-N-formylglycinamide (FGAR). Formate is provided by PurU via hydrolysis of 10-formyl-tetrahydrofolate; Belongs to the PurK/PurT family (871 aa)
     
  0.774
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the MurCDEF family (451 aa)
   
  0.766
EDM35815.1
COG2825 Outer membrane protein (185 aa)
              0.739
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily (433 aa)
 
 
  0.732
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurE subfamily (485 aa)
 
 
  0.707
EDM35816.1
Putative cationic 19 kDa outer membrane protein; COG2825 Outer membrane protein (176 aa)
 
          0.697
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (9%) [HD]