STRINGSTRING
tilS protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"tilS" - tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tilStRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase ; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (461 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_11382
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (179 aa)
 
        0.917
PBAL39_25035
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
    0.869
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
   
 
  0.856
PBAL39_08841
Uncharacterized protein (160 aa)
              0.671
PBAL39_01667
Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (321 aa)
   
    0.645
PBAL39_08851
Uncharacterized protein (802 aa)
              0.614
PBAL39_12067
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase (320 aa)
 
   
    0.605
PBAL39_07145
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (508 aa)
     
    0.600
PBAL39_04049
Uncharacterized protein (142 aa)
   
    0.575
PBAL39_08856
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
     
    0.565
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (9%) [HD]