STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_08856 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_08856" - Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_08856Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_25035
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
    0.990
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (276 aa)
 
    0.901
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
 
 
  0.878
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
   
 
    0.877
PBAL39_08861
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
              0.861
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
    0.860
pyrG
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (538 aa)
   
 
    0.860
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (403 aa)
   
 
    0.843
PBAL39_11382
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (179 aa)
   
 
    0.828
PBAL39_17654
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (696 aa)
   
 
    0.827
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (7%) [HD]