STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
 
 
  0.821
PBAL39_09381
Uncharacterized protein (333 aa)
              0.805
PBAL39_09376
B-glycosyltransferase-related protein, glycosyltransferase family 2 protein (378 aa)
              0.805
PBAL39_09371
Oligopeptide ABC transporter, permease (363 aa)
              0.805
PBAL39_09361
A-glycosyltransferase-related protein, glycosyltransferase family 4 protein (400 aa)
              0.804
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
   
        0.792
PBAL39_21660
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
     
 
  0.757
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
   
  0.757
PBAL39_07115
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (799 aa)
 
   
  0.727
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
     
  0.715
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (6%) [HD]