STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdDeoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_10950
DNA polymerase III gamma/tau subunit (382 aa)
 
 
    0.871
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
     
 
  0.851
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
       
  0.849
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
         
  0.839
PBAL39_07915
DNA polymerase III, tau and gamma subunits (624 aa)
     
 
    0.839
PBAL39_21660
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
     
 
    0.838
PBAL39_12568
Uncharacterized protein (341 aa)
     
 
    0.838
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1267 aa)
         
  0.831
PBAL39_09971
Uncharacterized protein (213 aa)
              0.659
PBAL39_09981
Uncharacterized protein (901 aa)
              0.644
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (4%) [HD]