STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_10551 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_10551" - DNA-binding protein HU in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_10551DNA-binding protein HU (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_10561
Single-stranded DNA-binding protein (142 aa)
   
 
  0.724
PBAL39_07115
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (799 aa)
   
 
  0.705
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
 
    0.658
PBAL39_10546
Uncharacterized protein (268 aa)
              0.634
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
 
     
  0.618
PBAL39_10556
Putative A/G-specific adenine glycosylase (350 aa)
         
  0.616
rpsA
30S ribosomal protein S1 (644 aa)
 
 
  0.598
topA
DNA topoisomerase I ; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supe [...] (855 aa)
 
 
  0.588
PBAL39_03624
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA ; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (490 aa)
   
 
 
  0.585
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
     
 
  0.580
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (7%) [HD]