STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_11657 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_11657" - Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_11657Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase ; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[R-3-hydroxymyristoyl]-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (469 aa)
 
  0.999
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase ; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (357 aa)
 
0.958
PBAL39_01667
Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (321 aa)
 
 
  0.906
PBAL39_23797
Lipid A disaccharide synthase, glycosyltransferase family 19 protein ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (368 aa)
 
   
  0.905
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
 
  0.904
PBAL39_03669
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (403 aa)
 
 
  0.896
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
 
   
  0.889
PBAL39_02745
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (242 aa)
 
   
  0.884
murA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine enolpyruvyl transferase ; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine (441 aa)
   
 
  0.882
PBAL39_25195
3-hydroxymyristoyl/3-hydroxydecanoyl-(Acyl carrier protein) dehydratase (148 aa)
 
 
  0.873
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]