STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_11947 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_11947" - PUA domain containing protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_11947PUA domain containing protein (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_10136
Predicted N6-adenine-specific DNA methylase (393 aa)
 
 
  0.771
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (157 aa)
   
        0.664
PBAL39_11952
Secretion chaperone (111 aa)
   
        0.664
PBAL39_11962
Superoxide dismutase ; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (219 aa)
   
        0.600
PBAL39_12643
Putative tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (249 aa)
   
      0.512
PBAL39_02112
Putative SpoU rRNA methylase family protein (219 aa)
   
      0.512
PBAL39_01647
Putative tRNA-rRNA methyltransferase (255 aa)
   
      0.512
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
   
      0.485
PBAL39_13687
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (166 aa)
   
        0.483
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
   
 
    0.418
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]