STRINGSTRING
tadA protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"tadA" - tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tadAtRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_05538
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (214 aa)
   
 
    0.888
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
 
 
  0.875
PBAL39_11952
Secretion chaperone (111 aa)
   
        0.871
PBAL39_19250
Uridine kinase (215 aa)
     
    0.857
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (403 aa)
   
 
  0.855
tdk
Thymidine kinase (174 aa)
       
    0.853
PBAL39_11962
Superoxide dismutase ; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (219 aa)
              0.845
PBAL39_02237
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (332 aa)
   
 
 
0.844
PBAL39_06191
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase pyrimidine operon attenuation protein (182 aa)
 
   
    0.844
PBAL39_02272
Possible secreted 5’-nucleotidase (314 aa)
       
    0.830
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]