STRINGSTRING
tgt protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"tgt" - tRNA-guanine transglycosylase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tgttRNA-guanine transglycosylase ; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (376 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queA
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueA ; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (349 aa)
 
  0.994
PBAL39_13612
Predicted permease (300 aa)
   
        0.906
PBAL39_13617
Uncharacterized protein (367 aa)
              0.880
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
 
 
   
  0.776
PBAL39_13552
Protein-export membrane protein SecD/SecF ; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (987 aa)
   
   
  0.762
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (715 aa)
 
   
  0.753
gidB
16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the N7 position of a guanine in 16S rRNA (210 aa)
   
   
  0.718
PBAL39_13627
Putative transmembrane glycosyltransferase (360 aa)
              0.692
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
   
 
    0.600
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
   
   
  0.590
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (8%) [HD]