STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_16199 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_16199" - Uncharacterized protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_16199Uncharacterized protein (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
   
  0.814
PBAL39_08856
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
    0.690
PBAL39_16204
Uncharacterized protein (53 aa)
              0.659
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (709 aa)
     
  0.630
PBAL39_06901
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase (468 aa)
   
 
  0.610
PBAL39_01102
DNA polymerase III epsilon subunit (334 aa)
   
 
  0.590
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
   
   
  0.573
PBAL39_16209
Sensor histidine kinase/GAF domain hybrid protein (248 aa)
              0.569
PBAL39_00295
DNA/RNA non-specific endonuclease (469 aa)
     
      0.559
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
   
 
  0.556
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (19%) [HD]