STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_17609 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_17609" - Putative exported peptidase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_17609Putative exported peptidase (280 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_23983
Cell division protein FtsX (292 aa)
   
          0.686
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
 
          0.496
PBAL39_17604
Uncharacterized protein (836 aa)
              0.496
PBAL39_17599
Uncharacterized protein (189 aa)
              0.489
PBAL39_06541
Putative cationic 19 kDa outer membrane protein (176 aa)
   
          0.424
PBAL39_24540
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase (248 aa)
   
          0.412
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]