STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_17654 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_17654" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_17654Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (696 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdF
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (327 aa)
  0.999
PBAL39_08110
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (324 aa)
 
  0.999
nrdI
Ribonucleotide reductase stimulatory protein (122 aa)
 
   
  0.991
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
   
  0.988
PBAL39_21660
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (374 aa)
     
 
  0.979
PBAL39_12007
DNA polymerase I (937 aa)
   
  0.974
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
   
  0.885
PBAL39_22060
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (189 aa)
     
 
  0.872
PBAL39_10626
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
   
 
  0.869
PBAL39_12152
Pyruvate kinase (476 aa)
   
 
  0.864
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]