STRINGSTRING
nrdI protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"nrdI" - Ribonucleotide reductase stimulatory protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdIRibonucleotide reductase stimulatory protein (122 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdF
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (327 aa)
 
  0.997
PBAL39_17654
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (696 aa)
 
   
  0.991
PBAL39_08110
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (324 aa)
   
  0.934
PBAL39_17664
Uncharacterized protein (79 aa)
              0.848
PBAL39_08105
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (792 aa)
   
   
  0.745
cmk
Cytidine monophosphate kinase (225 aa)
   
   
  0.615
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
       
    0.519
PBAL39_17644
Universal stress protein (286 aa)
              0.459
PBAL39_17669
Putative transmembrane PAP2-family protein (178 aa)
              0.443
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]