STRINGSTRING
trpS protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"trpS" - Tryptophan--tRNA ligase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trpSTryptophan--tRNA ligase; COG0180 Tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase (332 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDM36863.1
COG1428 Deoxynucleoside kinases (204 aa)
              0.887
EDM34053.1
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; COG0073 EMAP domain; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (799 aa)
   
   
  0.868
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
              0.848
EDM36641.1
COG3210 Large exoproteins involved in heme utilization or adhesion (1729 aa)
   
   
  0.767
EDM34500.1
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (716 aa)
   
   
  0.759
EDM37329.1
COG0172 Seryl-tRNA synthetase (423 aa)
 
 
  0.747
EDM36865.1
annotation not available (183 aa)
              0.731
leuS
Leucine--tRNA ligase; COG0495 Leucyl-tRNA synthetase; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (935 aa)
 
   
  0.717
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
   
   
  0.704
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (595 aa)
 
   
  0.702
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]