STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_18364 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_18364" - Uncharacterized protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_18364Uncharacterized protein (183 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
              0.743
PBAL39_18354
Deoxynucleoside kinase subfamily, putative (204 aa)
              0.741
trpS
Tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase (332 aa)
              0.741
PBAL39_18344
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (244 aa)
              0.479
gatC
Aspartyl/glutamyl-tRNA(Asn/Gln) amidotransferase subunit C ; Allows the formation of correctly charged Asn-tRNA(Asn) or Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Asp- tRNA(Asn) or Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack either or both of asparaginyl-tRNA or glutaminyl-tRNA synthetases. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated phospho-Asp-tRNA(Asn) or phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (96 aa)
              0.479
PBAL39_18369
Uncharacterized protein (926 aa)
              0.435
PBAL39_18374
Uncharacterized protein (252 aa)
              0.434
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (4%) [HD]