STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_19754 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_19754" - Translation factor in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_19754Translation factor (250 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_02232
Putative protoporphyrinogen oxidase (288 aa)
 
   
  0.794
tsaD
tRNA threonylcarbamoyladenosine biosynthesis protein TsaD ; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37, together with TsaE and TsaB. TsaD likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction (333 aa)
 
 
  0.724
PBAL39_10900
Methionyl-tRNA synthetase ; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (716 aa)
 
   
  0.707
PBAL39_19749
Ferredoxin-dependent glutamate synthase (540 aa)
              0.669
PBAL39_24830
Putative glycoprotease family exported protein (227 aa)
 
 
  0.657
PBAL39_12107
Putative S-adenosylmethionine-dependent methytransferase (237 aa)
 
     
  0.589
mraY
UDP-MurNAc-pentapeptide phosphotransferase ; First step of the lipid cycle reactions in the biosynthesis of the cell wall peptidoglycan (415 aa)
 
        0.539
rsmI
rRNA (cytidine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase RsmI ; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (235 aa)
 
     
  0.526
PBAL39_13642
Putative DNA processing Smf-like protein (365 aa)
 
   
  0.514
PBAL39_08856
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
 
 
    0.501
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (6%) [HD]