STRINGSTRING
maf protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"maf" - Maf-like protein maf in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mafMaf-like protein maf (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_03709
Putative RNA methyltransferase (487 aa)
        0.800
PBAL39_06691
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
 
            0.770
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (715 aa)
 
        0.751
PBAL39_21520
Uncharacterized protein (132 aa)
              0.575
PBAL39_21525
Uncharacterized protein (175 aa)
              0.562
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
 
        0.558
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
     
    0.543
PBAL39_21540
Uncharacterized protein (252 aa)
              0.529
rsfS
Ribosomal silencing factor RsfS ; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (124 aa)
 
        0.519
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
   
 
  0.508
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (5%) [HD]