STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_21525 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_21525" - Uncharacterized protein in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_21525Uncharacterized protein (175 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_01677
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (271 aa)
   
  0.984
PBAL39_01667
Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (321 aa)
 
 
  0.981
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
 
  0.975
PBAL39_05293
Putative NeuA (229 aa)
 
    0.961
PBAL39_02745
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (242 aa)
 
  0.959
PBAL39_03669
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (403 aa)
 
 
  0.861
PBAL39_21530
Uncharacterized protein (80 aa)
              0.861
PBAL39_21535
Ferredoxin, 2Fe-2S (110 aa)
              0.799
PBAL39_05303
N-acetylneuraminate synthase (357 aa)
 
   
  0.787
PBAL39_23797
Lipid A disaccharide synthase, glycosyltransferase family 19 protein ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (368 aa)
 
 
  0.786
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (9%) [HD]