STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_21775 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_21775" - Probable ribonuclease in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_21775Probable ribonuclease (306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_18414
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (456 aa)
 
   
    0.647
PBAL39_13075
Uncharacterized protein (231 aa)
   
          0.579
PBAL39_01102
DNA polymerase III epsilon subunit (334 aa)
       
    0.538
PBAL39_08856
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
    0.518
PBAL39_10541
Ribonuclease G (503 aa)
       
    0.510
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (709 aa)
       
    0.510
PBAL39_16354
Uncharacterized protein (244 aa)
   
          0.506
PBAL39_21770
4-hydroxyphenylpyruvate dioxygenase (403 aa)
              0.503
PBAL39_21765
Homogentisate 1,2-dioxygenase (334 aa)
              0.503
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (715 aa)
         
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (9%) [HD]