STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_22745 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_22745" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_22745Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_22740
Hydroxylase large subunit (750 aa)
              0.738
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
   
        0.686
PBAL39_24645
Putative heat-shock protein (594 aa)
     
  0.633
PBAL39_11337
Heat shock protein 90 (629 aa)
     
  0.633
PBAL39_04683
Bifunctional protein- aspartokinase I homoserine dehydrogenase (815 aa)
       
      0.632
PBAL39_06491
Fmu (Sun) domain protein (388 aa)
   
      0.603
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (260 aa)
     
      0.564
PBAL39_11120
Metallophosphoesterase (245 aa)
     
    0.544
PBAL39_11115
Putative phosphoesterase (256 aa)
     
    0.544
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (143 aa)
     
      0.522
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (7%) [HD]