STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmARibosomal protein L11 methyltransferase (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tpiA
Triose-phosphate isomerase ; Involved in the gluconeogenesis. Catalyzes stereospecifically the conversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) to D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate (G3P) (260 aa)
              0.880
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, [...] (388 aa)
   
   
  0.877
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11 ; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (147 aa)
   
 
  0.835
PBAL39_24935
Uncharacterized protein (392 aa)
              0.727
PBAL39_24950
UDP-N-acetylmuramate-L-alanyl-gamma-D-glutamyl-meso-diaminopimelate ligase (451 aa)
   
        0.693
PBAL39_10536
DNA repair protein radA ; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (458 aa)
   
        0.659
rlmH
rRNA (pseudouridine-N3-)-methyltransferase RlmH ; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (157 aa)
 
     
  0.620
mutS2
Endonuclease MutS2 ; Endonuclease that is involved in the suppression of homologous recombination and may therefore have a key role in the control of bacterial genetic diversity (763 aa)
 
        0.613
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
 
 
  0.595
PBAL39_24955
Uncharacterized protein (108 aa)
              0.568
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (7%) [HD]