STRINGSTRING
PBAL39_25175 protein (Pedobacter sp. BAL39) - STRING interaction network
"PBAL39_25175" - Putative exopolyphosphatase in Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBAL39_25175Putative exopolyphosphatase (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PBAL39_25170
Polyphosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (685 aa)
 
   
  0.951
PBAL39_06026
GTP diphosphokinase (Guanosine 3’,5’-polyphosphate synthase) ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (736 aa)
     
 
  0.851
PBAL39_17969
Polyphosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (670 aa)
 
   
  0.840
PBAL39_21510
Exopolyphosphatase (310 aa)
   
   
 
0.735
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
 
   
  0.597
PBAL39_01237
Uncharacterized protein (295 aa)
 
     
  0.554
PBAL39_16299
Uncharacterized protein (182 aa)
     
 
  0.551
PBAL39_25035
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
     
 
  0.487
PBAL39_10626
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
       
    0.481
PBAL39_24720
Tetratricopeptide TPR_2 (549 aa)
       
    0.471
Your Current Organism:
Pedobacter sp. BAL39
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391596
Other names: P. sp. BAL39, Pedobacter BAL39, Pedobacter sp. BAL39
Server load: low (10%) [HD]