STRINGSTRING
NGR_c08260 protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"NGR_c08260" - annotation not available in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NGR_c08260annotation not available (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
acpS
Holo-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein; Belongs to the P-Pant transferase superfamily. AcpS family (139 aa)
              0.883
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (239 aa)
              0.676
NGR_c08280
annotation not available (247 aa)
              0.676
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (309 aa)
              0.675
NGR_c08250
annotation not available (50 aa)
              0.498
NGR_c08240
GTP pyrophosphohydrolase/synthetase, RelA/SpoT family; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
              0.489
NGR_c27640
annotation not available (127 aa)
   
          0.470
NGR_c35380
annotation not available (248 aa)
   
          0.435
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (10%) [HD]