STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (463 aa)
 
 
  0.965
glsA
annotation not available (315 aa)
       
  0.918
NGR_a01340
Probable glutamate dehydrogenase; y4uF; NGR234_389 (443 aa)
       
  0.909
trmJ
tRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase TrmJ; Catalyzes the formation of 2’O-methylated cytidine (Cm32) or 2’O-methylated uridine (Um32) at position 32 in tRNA (275 aa)
         
  0.893
NGR_c00080
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
        0.807
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (890 aa)
         
  0.688
NGR_c08780
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids; Belongs to the alanine racemase family (409 aa)
 
   
  0.638
icd
Isocitrate dehydrogenase [NADP]; Oxalosuccinatedecarboxylase; IDH; NADP+-specific ICDH; IDP; Belongs to the isocitrate and isopropylmalate dehydrogenases family (404 aa)
              0.635
ddlB
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (306 aa)
 
     
  0.627
gltB1
annotation not available (1574 aa)
         
  0.621
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (13%) [HD]