STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] in Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (514 aa)
 
  0.999
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (214 aa)
   
  0.993
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (550 aa)
 
 
  0.981
NGR_c26990
annotation not available (181 aa)
   
 
  0.971
NGR_c07040
annotation not available (598 aa)
   
 
  0.970
purD
Phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; GARS; glycinamideribonucleotide synthetase; phosphoribosylglycinamide synthetase; Belongs to the GARS family (423 aa)
 
   
  0.970
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (219 aa)
 
 
  0.968
NGR_c00080
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
 
 
  0.967
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit PurL; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought t [...] (742 aa)
 
   
  0.964
proB
Glutamate 5-kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (393 aa)
       
  0.957
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234
NCBI taxonomy Id: 394
Other names: Ensifer fredii NGR234, Plasmid pNGR234a, Rhizobium sp. (strain NGR234), Rhizobium sp. NGR234, S. fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium fredii NGR234, Sinorhizobium sp. NGR234
Server load: low (13%) [HD]