STRINGSTRING
ureB protein (Cyanothece sp. PCC7425) - STRING interaction network
"ureB" - KEGG: tel:tll0330 urease beta subunit in Cyanothece sp. PCC7425
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureBKEGG- tel-tll0330 urease beta subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; PFAM- Urease beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
TIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; KEGG- amr-AM1_5109 urease subunit alpha; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (569 aa)
  0.999
ureA
KEGG- ana-alr3667 urease gamma subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (143 aa)
 
   
  0.995
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (227 aa)
 
 
  0.988
ACL44663.1
TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; urea carboxylase; PFAM- biotin/lipoyl attachment domain-containing protein; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 1; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain ATP-binding; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase large chain domain protein; biotin carboxylase domain protein; RimK domain protein ATP-grasp; KEGG- gvi-gll0958 probable urea amidolyase (1209 aa)
       
  0.966
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (284 aa)
 
 
  0.945
ACL45579.1
TIGRFAM- allophanate hydrolase; PFAM- Amidase; KEGG- gvi-glr0961 probable urea amidolyase (607 aa)
         
  0.908
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (201 aa)
 
   
  0.867
ACL44626.1
KEGG- ava-Ava_2774 hypothetical protein (217 aa)
              0.561
ACL44625.1
KEGG- ava-Ava_2773 hypothetical protein (187 aa)
              0.546
Your Current Organism:
Cyanothece sp. PCC7425
NCBI taxonomy Id: 395961
Other names: C. sp. PCC 7425, Cyanothece sp. ATCC 29141, Cyanothece sp. PCC 7425, Cyanothece sp. PCC7425, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7425
Server load: low (11%) [HD]