STRINGSTRING
Aave_3578 protein (Acidovorax citrulli) - STRING interaction network
"Aave_3578" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Acidovorax citrulli
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Aave_3578dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
   
  0.998
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (253 aa)
 
        0.982
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (541 aa)
 
 
  0.969
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
  0.925
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (263 aa)
   
 
  0.909
Aave_0325
PFAM- glutamine amidotransferase class-I; KEGG- aeh-Mlg_1607 glutamine amidotransferase class-I (250 aa)
   
 
  0.906
Aave_4022
5’-nucleotidase; PFAM- metallophosphoesterase; 5’-Nucleotidase domain protein; KEGG- mxa-MXAN_2236 putative 5’-nucleotidase; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (641 aa)
       
    0.903
Aave_3975
PFAM- 5-nucleotidase; KEGG- pol-Bpro_0738 5-nucleotidase (313 aa)
         
  0.903
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (296 aa)
 
        0.833
Aave_0638
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (241 aa)
 
   
  0.759
Your Current Organism:
Acidovorax citrulli
NCBI taxonomy Id: 397945
Other names: A. citrulli AAC00-1, Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli AAC00-1, Acidovorax citrulli, Acidovorax citrulli AAC00-1, Acidovorax citrulli str. AAC00-1, Acidovorax citrulli strain AAC00-1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]