STRINGSTRING
ureB protein (Ralstonia pickettii 12J) - STRING interaction network
"ureB" - Urease subunit beta in Ralstonia pickettii 12J
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureBUrease subunit beta; KEGG- rso-RSc2033 probable urease (beta subunit) protein; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; PFAM- Urease beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (101 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
TIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; KEGG- rso-RSc2032 urease subunit alpha; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (572 aa)
  0.999
ureA
KEGG- rso-RSc2035 probable urease (gamma subunit) protein; TIGRFAM- urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (208 aa)
 
   
  0.993
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (295 aa)
 
 
  0.982
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (229 aa)
 
 
  0.982
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
 
   
  0.980
Rpic_2186
PFAM- HupE/UreJ protein; KEGG- rso-RSc2034 probable urease accessory UreJ transmembrane protein (205 aa)
 
     
  0.950
Rpic_0051
PFAM- Arginase/agmatinase/formiminoglutamase; KEGG- rso-RSc0158 probable arginase protein; Belongs to the arginase family (309 aa)
       
  0.915
alc
KEGG- rso-RSc3274 allantoicase; TIGRFAM- allantoicase; PFAM- Allantoicase region; Belongs to the allantoicase family (336 aa)
       
    0.911
allA
Ureidoglycolate lyase; Catalyzes the catabolism of the allantoin degradation intermediate (S)-ureidoglycolate, generating urea and glyoxylate. Involved in the utilization of allantoin as nitrogen source (175 aa)
       
  0.910
Your Current Organism:
Ralstonia pickettii 12J
NCBI taxonomy Id: 402626
Other names: R. pickettii 12J, Ralstonia pickettii 12J, Ralstonia pickettii str. 12J, Ralstonia pickettii strain 12J
Server load: low (15%) [HD]