• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101244985 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101244985" - Cytokinin riboside 5'-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101244985Cytokinin riboside 5’-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101267455
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (527 aa)
   
   
  0.876
101256911
annotation not available (600 aa)
           
  0.852
101247173
annotation not available (603 aa)
           
  0.682
101254910
annotation not available (612 aa)
           
  0.682
NR
Nitrate reductase [NADH]; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (912 aa)
   
 
  0.595
101246495
annotation not available (587 aa)
           
  0.577
SRK2C
SNF1-related kinase ; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily (345 aa)
           
  0.485
101247036
P450 reductase 2; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the flavoprotein pyridine nucleotide cytochrome reductase family (715 aa)
           
  0.477
101254338
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
 
  0.448
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (9%) [HD]